Unlike the antagonists in her steamy romance thrillers, author Nancy Crampton-Brophy did not get away with murder. Under this system, all property including real property, income, and any other earnings acquired during a marriage are deemed to be equally owned by each of the spouses. R. In a divorce, calculating property distribution is generally more straightforward. Adding your spouse to the title to your sole and separate home constitutes a gift of your separate property to the community. ARS § 25-318(A) provides in pertinent part: In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, or for legal. The terms “fair” and “equitable” has been defined to mean substantially equal.